Projects

Share

Sambhasha Twenty'12 the 6th media day of Nalanda College Communication Unit successfully  held on 25th October 2012 at Waters Edge grand ballroom exceeding the tradition in school media history under the theme, “NODAKINA DE DAKINNE” (See the Unseen). The communication could show uncommon within common characteristics of modern communication era.

Sambhasha 2012 media day was planned within four months with ideas of the official committee and other members of NCCU. It made a great opportunity to succeed  the event and launch 5th TV transmission NALANDA TV using IPTV technology that broadcasted through PeoTV. The 6th NALANDA TV broadcast passed a turning point that the first school media which broadcasted a TV Channel using IPTV technology.

Thus, Sambhasha twenty’12 was held on the 25th of October WATERS EDGE grand ballroom along with the launching of NALANDA TV. Deputy Speaker of current parliament old Nalandian Mr. Chandima Weerakkodi was the chief guest with the Principal Col. Rangith Jayasundara ,other guest of honors and other invitees from schools and professional media.The winners of SAMBHASHA -all island inter school Sinhala & English Announcing Competition  were awarded at the event and  champions was Ananda college while Anula Vidyalaya won the runners up.The event was elaborated with the help of Nalanda college Eastern music Unit and Dancing unit.

 

 

Share

The Communication Unit has organized a technical workshop in 2006 for first time in Sri Lanka with the participation of experienced technical operators in Media Field and with the participation of thousand of students.

 

Share

Andaharaya (2004)

The Communication Unit has organized it's 2nd media day on 26th of July, 2004 at the Malalasekara Hall of Nalanda College.

 

Sambhasha (2006)

The Communication Unit has organized its 3rd media day Sambhasha 2006 at the BMICH which has telecasted as a TV transmission and the chief guest of this event was Diyawadana Nilame Thanpath Pradeep Nilanga Dala Bandara.

 

Sambhasha (2007)

The Communication Unit has organized its 4th media day Sambhasha 2007 at the BMICH and the chief guest of this event was Director General of the Media Center of Government Security, Honorable Lakshman Hulugalle.

 

 Sambhasha (2008)

The Communication Unit has organized its 5th media day Sambhasha 2008 at the BMICH which was the first simulcast in Sri Lankan School Media History.

 

Sambhasha (2012)

The Communication Unit has organized its 6th media day Sambhasha 2012 at the Waters Edge which has telecasted as a TV transmission and used IPTV technology in a TV transmission for first time in Sri Lankan school media history.

 

Share

Top ten places of Sambhasha 2012 - All Island Inter School Sinhala and English Announcing Competition in Sinhala Junior category as follows.

 

  • 1st place – Induni Hiripitiya – Anula Vidyalaya Nugegoda
  • 2nd place – Vishwa Dilshan Jayathunga – Richmond College
  • 3rd place – P.M. Pasindu Nimsara Gunasekara – Royal College Panadura
  • 4th place – L. Supun Chathuranga Medis – Dhammeessra National College
  • 5th place – Chanula Madhuwanthi – Ananda College
  • 6th place – Chathurika Weerasuriya – Anula Vidyalaya Nugegoda
  • 7th place – H.W.G. Amandhi Minali – Rajasinghe M.V. Hanwella
  • 7th place – Samadhi Neranjana Rajapakse – President Girls’ School
  • 7th place – B.A. Chanika Madhushani – Siripiyarathana M.M.V
  • 7th place – Liyanage Pasindu Sahan – Karunarathne Budhist M.V

 

 

Top ten places of Sambhasha 2012 - All Island Inter School Sinhala and English Announcing Competition in Engish Junior category as follows.

 

  • 1st place – Hassaan Shazuli – Zahira College
  • 2nd place – Devindi Galappatthy – Devi Balika Vidyalaya
  • 3rd place – Seth Ganepola – Ananda College
  • 4th place – H.G.A. Prasansa Gunawardana – Holy Cross
  • 5th place – Mahin De Silva – Lyceum International Nugegoda
  • 6th place – Tharushi Weerasinghe – Asian Girls’ School
  • 7th place – Hiruni De Silva – Anula Vidyalaya Nugegoda
  • 8th place – Sureshini Fernando – St. Bridgets College
  • 9th place – Chamod Yugeeshware – Thurstan College
  • 10th place – Ameer Rizvi – D.S Senanayake College

 

 

Top ten places of Sambhasha 2012 - All Island Inter School Sinhala and English Announcing Competition in Sinhala Intermediate category as follows.

 

  • 1st place – M.K. Samaranayake – Dharmaraja Maha Vidyalaya Kandy
  • 2nd place – Yashmi Jayaweera – Sirimawo B.V
  • 3rd place – Adheesha Thathsara – Ananda College
  • 4th place – Chamod Kasuntha – Royal College Panadura
  • 4th palce – Tharindu Lakshan – Boys’ Model School Malabe
  • 4th place – Kaveesha Shehani – anula Vidyalaya Nugegoda
  • 7th place – Thisuri Heenthilake – St. Pauls Milagiri
  • 8th place – Rashmi Ishara – Dhammeessara Vidyalaya Natthandiya
  • 9th place – Udari Lakmini – Deniyaya M.M.V
  • 10th place – Thakshila M.M.V Horana

 

 

Top ten places of Sambhasha 2012 - All Island Inter School Sinhala and English Announcing Competition in English Intermediate category as follows.

 

  • 1st place – M.M. Bhanuka – Richmond College
  • 2nd place – Sewmini Peiris – Lyceun International School Nugegoda
  • 3rd place – Dulmini Muthuminthilake – Anula Vidyalaya Nugegoda
  • 4th place – Bashini Niruban – St. Bridget Convent
  • 5th place – Savindri De Silva – Museaus College
  • 5th place – Ishrath Irshadeen – Royal Institute
  • 5th place – Senushka Dodampahala – D.S Senanayake College
  • 8th place – Fathima Nujbaiyas – Royal Institute
  • 8th place – Ranusha Dharmarathne – Ananda College
  • 10th place – Rushindi Jayasekara – St. Bridget Convent

 

 

Top ten places of Sambhasha 2012 - All Island Inter School Sinhala and English Announcing Competition in Sinhala Senior category as follows.

 

  • 1st place – Kalindu Karunarathne – Ananda College
  • 2nd place – Ravindu Kalamulla – Ananda College
  • 3rd place – U.H.G. Nawodi Thathsarani – Dhammessara College Natthandiya

 

Top 10

 

  • W.G Isuru Aravinda – Deniyaya M.V
  • K.P. Iresha Madhushani – Dharmapala College Pannipitiya
  • Kavini Chamathka – Anula Vidyalaya Nugegoda
  • Chandeera Edirisinghe – Richmond College Galle
  • Hashan Premathilake – Dharmaraja Vidyalaya Kandy
  • W.M.B. Sapumal Bandara - Dharmaraja Vidyalaya Kandy
  • Amila Dilshan – Mahanama College

 

 

Results of Sambhasha 2012 - All Island Inter School Sinhala and English Announcing Competition in English Seniorcategory as follows.

 

  • 1st place – Thamara Kandabada – Ananda College
  • 2nd place – Senal Mathugama – Ananda College
  • 2nd place – Senuri Munasinghe – Anula Vidyalaya
  • 3rd place – Nuwangi Dias – Rathnavali B.V Gampaha

 

 

Results of Sambhasha 2012 - All Island Inter School Sinhala and English Announcing Competition in Sinhala Sports Commentary category as follows.

 

  • 1st  place  – S.W.Prashansani – Samudradevi B.V
  • 2nd place – Samitha Anjana – Ananda College
  • 3rd place – Pium Madhusanka – St. Maria College
  • 3rd place – R.W.P.M.N.M Herath – Maliyadeva Model school Kurunegala

 

 

Results of Sambhasha 2012 - All Island Inter School Sinhala and English Announcing Competition in English Sports Commentary category as follows.

 

  • 1st place – Laleesha Wijeratne – Ananda College
  • 2nd place – M.S.M Nawanjana – St. Marie’s College
  • 3rd place – Amri Bahaudeen – D.S. Senanayake College

 

 

Results of Sambhasha 2012 - All Island Inter School Sinhala and English Announcing Competition in Sinhala Dubbingcategory as follows.

 

  • 1st place – R.M.M.B. Ranaweera – Dharmaraja Vidyalaya Kandy
  • 2nd place – R. Sajith Ravi Ranahansa – Rajasinghe M.M.V Hanwella
  • 3rd place – Y.D. Rashmi Ishara Lanka – Dammeeswara National College

 

Share

Top ten places of Sambhasha 2011 - All Island Inter School Sinhala and English Announcing Competition in Sinhala Senior category as follows.

  • 1st place   - A.L.L. Duthika Gayashan (Dharmapala Vidyalaya, Pannipitiya)
  • 2nd place  - P.M. Nihara Chamika Perera (Lumbini Vidyalaya, Colombo)
  • 3rd place   - Damith Renuka Dewapura (Kotahena M.M.V)
  • 4th place   - Shakila Mapalagama (Ananda College, Colombo)
  • 5th place   - Ravindu Kalamunna (Ananda College, Colombo)
  • 6th place   - Shashika Dilhari (Sri Rahula B.V., Jayawardhanapura)
  • 7th place   - Upeksha Umayangani (Ananda Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo)
  • 8th place   - Sachini Lawanthika (Pushpadana B.V., Kandy)
  • 9th place   - Kawini Gunasekara (Anula Vidyalaya, Nugegoda)
  • 10th place - Anushi Hakmanage (Musaeus College, Colombo)

 

  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1  2 
  •  Next 
  •  End 

Page 1 of 2

Thought of the Week

 


“Books are the quietest and most constant of friends; they are the most accessible and wisest of counselors, and the most patient of teachers.” 
― Charles William Eliot

BEYOND THE EXPECTATION