Share

 An all island Media Competition was organized by The Media Unit of Royal College.
-WINNERS-
*Sinhala Senior Section- 1st Place- Dinuka Sasanka


*Dubbing Section- 1st Place- Pubudu Channa


*Sports Commentary- 1st Palce- Asala Tharuka


*English Junior Section- 3rd Place- Thejana

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Subhashana 2013 an all island Media Competition was organized by Sirimavo Balika Vidyalaya,Colombo

The Following members won places in media competion. 

  • Technical Category 1st place- Yasas Wimukthi

 

  • Technical Category 3rd place- Kavindu Gayan

 

  • Sinhala announcing senior section - 3rd place - Udara Sachinthana

 

  • Sinhala announcing senior section - Top 10 - Kanishka Prabodha
  • Sinhala announcing junior section - 3rd place - Chethiya Harshana
  • Sinhala sports commentaries - 1st place - Esala Tharuka
  • English announcing junior section - 3rd place - H.A. Peiris

   

 

 

Samahara 2013 an all island announcing competition organized by Anula Vidyalaya,Nugegoda

The following members got places in the competition

  • Udara Sachinthana (Sinhala Senior-top 10)          

 

  • Jaliya Manuda(Sinhala Senior-top10)

 

  • Wishwa Sahan (Sinhala Intermediat-top10)

 

  • H.A.Peris (English junior-1st place)

 

  • Wathsunu (English junior-3rd place) 

 

  • Tharindu Wikramasinghe (English Intermediate-1st place) 

 

 

 

Induwara Asna 2013 Announcing Competition organized by the Media Unit of Devi Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo.

♣Trophy for the Best Media Unit (English)Category and Nominated for the Best Media Unit Sinhala Category.

 

  • Following members got top ten places in Sinhala Announcing (Senior) category.
    • Jaliya Manuda
    • Udara Sachinthana 

 

  • Following members got top ten places in Sinhala Dubbing category.
    • Ashen Tharaka

 

  • Following members got top ten places in English Announcing (Junior) category.
    • Avinash Peries
    • Wathsunu

 

  • Following members got top ten places in English Announcing (Intermediate) category.
    • Tharindu Wickramasinghe

 

  •  Following member got first places in Senior Editing category.
    • Deelaka Wijesekara
  • Following members got third place in Intermediate Sinhala Reporting category and Senior Reporting category.
    • Dojitha Keheliya
    • Buddhika Lakshan
  • Following member got first place in Advertising category.
    • Pubudu Channa

 

Thought of the Week

 


“Books are the quietest and most constant of friends; they are the most accessible and wisest of counselors, and the most patient of teachers.” 
― Charles William Eliot

BEYOND THE EXPECTATION